At Financial Debt Recovery Limited (“FDR“) we recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. “Personal Information” includes any information about an identifiable individual, such as your home address, telephone number or personal email address. Personal Information does not include business contact information such your name, title, position or business address. This Privacy Policy details the information gathering, use, and dissemination practices of FDR in connection with its website, which is located at www.fdr.on.ca (the “Website“). This Privacy Policy is aligned with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) as well as all other provincial privacy laws and outlines the types of information that FDR collects on our Website, how we utilize that information and the security processes we have in place to safeguard your personal information.

Data Collection and Disclosure

On our Website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable Personal Information. When using our Website, Personal Information is only collected when an email is sent to us. With the exception of emails received from job applicants and consumers of FDR and its clients (“Consumers”), we will always assume that the information you provide to us through our Website is business contact information, unless you notify us otherwise.

 

All emails received from Consumers will be taken as express written consent from the Consumer to FDR to communicate via email and any other means provided through the said communication. To be clear, in the event that a cellular phone number is disclosed in a communication from a Consumer, the Consumer providing the cellular phone number will be taken to have given their authorization to FDR to dial that number.

 

Employment Inquiries

If you apply to FDR for employment, we will need to consider your Personal Information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

 

Security

FDR utilizes the most current firewall, virus protection and other technological safeguards to protect Personal Information that is retained on the computer network. However, There is no known method of transmitting or storing electronic data via the internet that is completely secure against interception by unauthorized individuals; thus, FDR does not guarantee that information will not be used unlawfully by third parties when it is communicated to us over the Internet.

 

Links

Our site contains links to other third party sites that may have different privacy policies. Please refer to the privacy policies of the respective sites. We bear no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of these sites.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As FDR regularly reviews all of its policies, this Privacy Policy is subject to change at our discretion and without notice.

 

Contact Information

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, access to Personal Information held by FDR or about the manner in which FDR collects, uses, retains and discloses information, should be directed to: privacy@fdr.on.ca